L.League & Women's Football 1997/98

  1. Championship: Nikko securities SC Dream Ladies
  2. Runner-up: Yomiuri-Seiyu Beleza
  3. L.League Cup winner: Prima Ham FC Kunoichi
  4. Women's championship Winner: Yomiuri-Seiyu Beleza
  5. Finalist: Prima Ham FC Kunoichi

Prev | L.League | L.League Cup | the rests | Contents | Women's championship | Next
Emperor's Cup | J.League | Men's Regional Football | Men's College (Students) | Men's Under-18

L.League Championship 1997

tabel_.Championship 1997
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
Yomiuri-Seiyu1:2Nikko23/11/1997Nishigaoka, Tokyo

The 9th L.League 1997

tabel_.L.League 1997
Final RankingWin(V/s.o)/Lose(V/s.o)GoalsDif.
Nikko securities SC Dream Ladies15(3,0)/3(1,0)5540
Yomiuri-Seiyu Beleza16(0,1)/2(1,0)5040
Prima Ham FC Kunoichi15(1,1)/3(0,0)5635
Suzuyo Shimizu FC Lovely Ladies10(0,0)/8(0,1)371
Tasaki Perule F.C.9(1,1)/9(1,0)20-16
Fujita SC Mercury7(0,1)/11(3,0)23-11
Matsushita Panasonic Bambina ladies soccer club7(3,0)/11(2,1)35-7
OKI FC Winds5(0,0)/13(1,0)17-35
Shiroki FC Selena3(0,0)/15(1,1)22-26
z'- TAKARAZUKA Bunnys Ladies SC3(2,0)/15(0,1)16-21

note

L.League matches are played in two stages. During each stage, each team meets every other team once either at home or away (the home and away teams are reversed in the second stage).
If different teams win the two stages, the two stage winners play-off for the championship to determine the overall first and second places.

In L.League, when regulation time (90 minutes) of league match play fails to determine a winner, teams play a sudden-death extra time. If the match is still undecided, the winning team is decided in a penalty shoot-out.

The stated order is determined by the wins. If two or more teams have the same wins, more regulation time wins team takes rank of the less team.

L.League Championship team is winner of play-off matches for the championship, and runner-up is loser of the matches. Rankings below third place are determined by adding the wins for the both stages.
The ranking is determined as follows:1-1) total of all wins including extra time win and penalty shoot-out win in both stage, 1-2) total of regulation time wins in both stage, 2) goal difference in both stage, 3) total of goals in both stage.

The bottom one team shall play in L.League play-off matches 1997.

The scores of away matches in my documents are italic small violet numbers.


L.League Awards

Most Valuable Player
YAMAKI Rie (Nikko)
Goal-scoring leader
19: Anneli ANDELEN (Suzuyo Shimizu)
Assists leader
10: Hege RIISE (Nikko)
Rookie of the year
NAKACHI Mai (Yomiuri-Seiyu)
Fighting spirit Award
Dinah Smith (Yomiuri-Seiyu)
Manager of the year
MORI Eiji (Yomiuri-Seiyu)
Fair play Award
Yomiuri-Seiyu Beleza
Best eleven

L.League 1st stage 1997

The first match day is 29th June, and the last match day is 24th August 1997.

tabel_.L.League 1st stage 1997
HomeBELPRINIKSUZPERFUJMATOKIBUNSHIWin(V/s.o)/Lose(V/s.o)GoalsDif.
x- Yomiuri-Seiyu Beleza1:01:2
ext.
2:11:02:03:25:05:06:08(0,0)/1(1,0)2621
Prima Ham FC Kunoichi0:11:01:07:11:05:16:01:02:2
ext.
(5:4)
8(0,1)/1(0,0)2419
Nikko securities SC Dream Ladies2:1
ext.
0:12:35:01:0
ext.
5:14:15:04:17(2,0)/2(0,0)2820
Suzuyo Shimizu FC Lovely Ladies1:20:13:20:13:22:13:02:13:26(0,0)/3(0,0)175
Tasaki Perule F.C.0:11:70:51:02:12:1
ext.
2:01:2
ext.
2:15(1,0)/4(1,0)11-7
Fujita SC Mercury0:20:10:1
ext.
2:31:24:12:01:02:14(0,0)/5(1,0)121
Matsushita Panasonic Bambina ladies soccer club2:31:51:51:21:2
ext.
1:44:12:05:33(0,0)/6(1,0)18-7
OKI FC Winds0:50:61:40:30:20:21:42:14:32(0,0)/7(0,0)8-22
TAKARAZUKA Bunnys Ladies SC0:50:10:51:22:1
ext.
0:10:21:22:02(1,0)/7(0,0)6-13
Shiroki FC Selena0:62:2
ext.
(4:5)
1:42:31:21:23:53:40:20(0,0)/9(0,1)13-17

L.League 2nd stage 1997

The first match day is 14th September, and the last match day is 16th November 1997.

tabel_.L.League 2nd stage 1997
HomeNIKBELPRISUZMATPERSHIOKIFUJBUNWin(V/s.o)/Lose(V/s.o)GoalsDif.
x- Nikko securities SC Dream Ladies1:05:26:02:3
ext.
5:03:21:0
ext.
3:01:08(1,0)/1(1,0)2720
Yomiuri-Seiyu Beleza0:13:03:03:24:03:03:05:20:0
ext.
(12:11)
8(0,1)/1(0,0)2419
Prima Ham FC Kunoichi2:50:36:23:2
ext.
4:14:05:15:03:27(1,0)/2(0,0)3216
Suzuyo Shimizu FC Lovely Ladies0:60:32:63:10:25:26:11:1
ext.
(5:6)
3:24(0,0)/5(0,1)20-4
Matsushita Panasonic Bambina ladies soccer club3:2
ext.
2:32:3
ext.
1:31:1
ext.
(5:6)
1:0
ext.
2:33:2
ext.
2:04(3,0)/5(1,1)170
Tasaki Perule F.C.0:50:41:42:01:1
ext.
(6:5)
0:11:21:03:14(0,1)/5(0,0)9-9
Shiroki FC Selena2:30:30:42:50:1
ext.
1:02:01:22:13(0,0)/6(1,0)9-9
OKI FC Winds0:1
ext.
0:31:51:63:22:10:21:21:03(0,0)/6(1,0)9-13
Fujita SC Mercury0:32:50:51:1
ext.
(6:5)
2:3
ext.
0:12:12:13:4
ext.
3(0,1)/6(2,0)11-12
TAKARAZUKA Bunnys Ladies SC0:10:0
ext.
(11:12)
2:32:30:21:31:20:14:3
ext.
1(1,0)/8(0,1)10-8

Prev | L.League | L.League Cup | the rests | Contents | Women's championship | Next

The 2nd L.League Cup 1997

finals

The x-Teams progress to next round.


tabel_.Semi-finals
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
Yomiuri-Seiyu1:0Matsushita10/5/1997Shizuoka
Nikko2:3Prima FC10/5/1997Shizuoka
tabel_.Consolation final
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
Matsushita2:1Nikko11/5/1997Shimizu
tabel_.Final
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
Yomiuri-Seiyu0:3Prima FC11/5/1997Shimizu

Preliminary Rounds

The first match day is 20th April, and the last match day is 5th May 1997.

tabel_.Preliminary Round: Eastern Zone
TeamBELNIKSUZOKIFUJWin/Draw/LoseGoalsDif.Pts.
x- Yomiuri-Seiyu Beleza2:12:02:01:04/0/07612
x- Nikko securities SC Dream Ladies1:20:06:02:12/1/1967
Suzuyo Shimizu FC Lovely Ladies0:20:03:00:01/2/1315
OKI FC Winds0:20:60:33:01/0/33-83
Fujita SC Mercury0:11:20:00:30/1/31-51
tabel_.Preliminary Round: Western Zone
TeamPRIMATPERBUNSHIWin/Draw/LoseGoalsDif.Pts.
x- Prima Ham FC Kunoichi3:00:05:22:13/1/010710
x- Matsushita Panasonic Bambina ladies soccer club0:34:23:03:03/0/11059
Tasaki Perule F.C.0:02:44:00:01/2/1625
TAKARAZUKA Bunnys Ladies SC2:50:30:42:11/0/34-93
Shiroki FC Selena1:20:30:01:20/1/32-51

note

In the Preliminary Rounds, all teams play each other one time.
Teams are allotted three points for a win, one point for a draw, and no points for a loss.
The ranking is determined as follows: 1) total of all points, 2) goal difference, 3) total of goals.

Points
  • 3: a Win
  • 1: a Draw
  • 0: a Loss

The top two teams in each zone progress to the Semi-finals.


Prev | L.League | L.League Cup | the rests | Contents | Women's championship | Next

Rousing match for Women's Asian Championship 1997

tabel_.Rousing match for Women's Asian Championship 1997
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
Japan National Team0:6L.League
non-Japanese selection
29/11/1997Nishigaoka, Tokyo

L.League play-off match 1997

tabel_.L.League play-off match 1997
L.LeagueScoreTeamDateVenues
Takarazuka Bunnys12:0
14:0
Mothers Kumamoto FC25/1/1998
1/2/1998
Suita
Kumamoto

Prev | L.League | L.League Cup | the rests | Contents | Women's championship | Next

The 19th All Japan Women's Football Championship

finals

The x-Teams progress to next round.
Results of championship are beneath.


Results

tabel_.1st Rounds
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
JFC Rosa0:7Shiroki4/1/1998Shikishima, Maebashi
M. Kumamoto1:0YKK Tohoku4/1/1998Shizuoka
Mats. Ragazza4:1Sapporo Linda4/1/1998Matsubara
Takarazuka4:1Nippon Sport. Univ.4/1/1998Hofu
tabel_.2nd Rounds
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
Yomiuri-Seiyu4:1Shiroki6/1/1998Shikishima, Maebashi
Nawashiro Ladies0:4OKI4/1/1998Shikishima, Maebashi
Tasaki9:0AS Elfen4/1/1998Shizuoka
M. Kumamoto0:5Suzuyo Shimizu6/1/1998Shizuoka
Nikko10:0Mats. Ragazza6/1/1998Matsubara
Shimizu Dai-hachi0:6Fujita SC4/1/1998Matsubara
Matsushita13:0Scramble FC4/1/1998Hofu
Takarazuka1:2Prima FC6/1/1998Hofu
tabel_.Quarter-finals
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
Yomiuri-Seiyu2:0OKI11/1/1998Atsugi
Tasaki0:3Suzuyo Shimizu11/1/1998Kofu
Nikko3:0Fujita SC11/1/1998Hiroshima stadium
Matsushita1:5Prima FC11/1/1998Kumamoto
tabel_.Semi-finals
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
Yomiuri-Seiyu3:0Suzuyo Shimizu15/1/1998Kyoto
Nikko2:2
ext.
(2:4)
Prima FC15/1/1998Matsuyama
tabel_.Final
TeamScoreTeamDateVenues
Yomiuri-Seiyu1:0Prima FC18/1/1998Tokyo National stadium

note

In 1st and 2nd Rounds, regulation time is 80 minutes.

In the tournament, when regulation time of the match play fails to determine a winner, teams play 'V-goal'(golden-goal) extra time for 20 minutes. If the match is still undecided, the winning team is decided in a penalty shoot-out.

Matsushita Panasonic Ragazza is a subordinate team of Matsushita Panasonic Bambina.


Prev | L.League | L.League Cup | the rests | Contents | Women's championship | Next
Emperor's Cup | J.League | Men's Regional Football | Men's College (Students) | Men's Under-18

Return to Home

*Background of this page is recycled paper.
Last update: 03/06/2004, except minor update
written by RedSwift